People v. Pepitone, 2020 IL App (3d) 140627-B
[…] People
v. Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d 387, 397 (2005).
¶ 10 “The ex post facto clauses of the United States Constitution prohibit retroactive application
of a law inflicting greater punishment than the law in effect when a crime was committed.”
-2-
People ex rel. Birkett v. Konetski, 233 Ill. 2d 185, 208 (2009). The ex post facto clause of the
Illinois Constitution provides the same protection as the United States Constitution. Id. at 209.
“A law is considered ex post facto if it is both retroactive and disadvantageous to the
defendant.” People v. Cornelius, 213 Ill. 2d 178, 207 (2004).
¶ 11 Section 11-9.4-1 of the Code provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child
sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising
any public park.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2012). Section 11-9.4-1 was enacted in 2011
(Pub. Act 96-1099 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)) and was amended in 2013 (Pub. Act 97-698 (eff. Jan. 1,
2013); Pub. Act 97-1109 (eff. Jan. 1, 2013)). There is no dispute in this case that Pepitone