People v. Figueroa, 2020 IL App (2d) 160650
[…] of business, and has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s
Identification Card and is a member of a street gang[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(a)(1)
(West 2012).
The statute indicates that the term “street gang” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 10 of
the Act. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(c) (West 2012). Section 10 of the Act defines “streetgang” as
“any combination *** of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through
its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of
criminal activity.” 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2012).
“Course or pattern of criminal activity,” in turn, means:
“2 or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within this
State when:
(1) at least one such offense was committed after [January 1, 1993];
(2) both offenses were committed within 5 years of each other; and
(3) at least one offense involved the solicitation to commit, conspiracy to
commit, attempt to commit, or commission of any offense defined as a felony or
forcible felony under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.”
740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2012).
According to defendant, although Dammon testified that the Latin Kings were a street gang,
the State failed to establish that the Latin Kings engaged in a “course or pattern of criminal
activity.”
- 17 -