People v. Figueroa, 2020 IL App (2d) 160650
[…] (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Kennebrew,
2013 IL 113998, ¶ 30.
- 19 -
¶ 79 The indictment alleged that defendant committed the offense of unlawful possession of a
firearm by a street gang member in that he
“knowingly possessed on his person a firearm and firearm ammunition while on any
land, at 2019 Lakeshore Drive, City of Belvidere, at a time when he was not inside his
own abode, or inside his fixed place of business, and the defendant had not been issued
a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card and the defendant was a member
of a street gang.”
Section 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(C) of the Code provides:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when
he or she knowingly:
***
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street,
alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or
incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the
display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his
or her own land or in his or her own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of
business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with
that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm;
and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
* **
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid
Firearm Owner’s Identification Card[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(C)
(West 2012).
¶ 80 Defendant concedes that aggravated unlawful use of a weapon was a lesser included
offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member under the charging
instrument approach.