In re S.F.
[…] App. 3d 377, 380-81 (1987) (when there is no prejudice, “the trial court does not abuse its discretion by allowing tardy pleadings”)). ¶ 21 Petitioners filed their petition for removal on December 31, 2015. In her response, filed January 13, 2016, respondent raised the issue of standing, stating that petitioners “are not interested persons defined under the Act.” On May 16, 2016, the trial court granted respondent “leave to file whatever motions you want,” including a motion to dismiss on jurisdictional grounds. In her section 2-619 motion to dismiss, filed on May 20, 2016, respondent argued that petitioners lacked standing under section 11-14.1 of the Act, which provides that a petition for termination of a guardian may be filed by “a minor’s living, adoptive, or adjudicated parent whose parental rights have not been terminated.” 755 ILCS 5/11-14.1(b) (West 2016). Petitioners make no claim that they were surprised or otherwise prejudiced by the tardy motion.