In re S.F.
[…] Respondent cites to In re Estate of Austwick, 275 Ill. App. 3d 665, 671 (1995). Although Austwick recites the applicable statutory provision, its holding does not support respondent’s claim of error. ¶ 41 Section 23-3(a) of the Act provides that, “[b]efore removing a representative for any of the causes set forth in [s]ection 23-2, the court shall order a citation to issue directing the respondent to show cause why [she] should not be removed for the cause stated in the citation.” 755 ILCS 5/23-3(a) (West 2016). Illinois law recognizes, however, that “evidence of substantial compliance with section 23-3 is shown when a party was awarded a fair hearing and was not prejudiced by formal deficiencies in procedure.” (Internal quotation marks -7- omitted.)