In re S.F.
[…] Petitioners make no claim that they were surprised or otherwise prejudiced by the tardy motion. Accordingly, we determine that respondent did not forfeit her claim that petitioners lacked standing to bring their petition for removal. ¶ 22 Although respondent waived her objection to petitioners’ standing, we choose to address it on the merits because the issue is important. T.P.S., 2011 IL App (5th) 100617, ¶ 12. ¶ 23 Section 23-2 of the Act provides for the removal of a representative as follows: “§ 23-2. Removal. (a) On petition of any interested person or on the court’s own motion, the court may remove a representative if: -4- *** (9) the representative becomes incapable of or unsuitable for the discharge of the representative’s duties; or (10) there is other good cause.” 755 ILCS 5/23-2(a)(9), (10) (West 2016). See Friends for Murray Center Inc. v.