2020 IL App (2d) 180473
[…] had been dating off and on for eight months and had a sexual relationship, and that they got
together regularly to watch movies at his house—was sufficient to establish that she and defendant
had a dating relationship. We conclude that it was.
¶ 12 A person commits the offense of domestic battery if he or she knowingly and without legal
justification causes bodily harm to any family or household member or makes physical contact of
an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)
(West 2018). As we noted, section 12-0.1 of the Code defines “ ‘Family or household members’ ”
-4-
2020 IL App (2d) 180473
as including “persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship.” 720 ILCS 5/12-
0.1 (West 2018). That section adds that “neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary
fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a
dating relationship.” 720 ILCS 5/12-0.1 (West 2018).
¶ 13 Defendant asks us to follow People v. Howard, 2012 IL App (3d) 100925, to conclude that,
because his relationship with A.R. was primarily physical, and not romantic, they were not in a