People v. Rutigliano, 2020 IL App (1st) 171729
[…] of showing second degree murder. The State responds that the jury instruction at issue was
proper and that voluntary intoxication cannot be used to show an unreasonable belief in self-
defense.
¶ 68 Whether to give a particular jury instruction is within the sound discretion of the trial court,
and the court does not abuse that discretion if the instructions taken as a whole fairly and fully
apprised the jury of the relevant legal principles, but we review de novo whether a jury
instruction correctly states the law. People v. Slabon, 2018 IL App (1st) 150149, ¶ 39.
¶ 69 Before 1988, section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provided that an intoxicated or
drugged person was
“criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition either: (a) Negatives the
existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense; or (b) Is involuntarily
produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality
of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” Ill. Rev. Stat.
1985, ch. 38, ¶ 6-3.
Between 1988 and 2002, section 6-3 provided that an intoxicated or drugged person was
“criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition either:
(a) Is so extreme as to suspend the power of reason and render him incapable of
forming a specific intent which is an element of the offense; or
(b) is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to
appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements
of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2000).
Since 2002, section 6-3 has provided that an intoxicated or drugged person “is criminally
responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of
substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his
conduct to the requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2016).
¶ 70 The crux of defendant’s contention is the effect of the amendments to section 6-3. He
contends that, before 2002, voluntary intoxication was a statutory affirmative defense under