People v. Rutigliano, 2020 IL App (1st) 171729
[…] circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the
principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9-
2(a) (West 2016). While the State must prove the elements of first degree murder beyond a
reasonable doubt, once evidence of a mitigating factor has been presented, “the burden of proof
is on the defendant to prove [a] mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before
the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2016).
¶ 77 Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides for the justification or affirmative
defense of self-defense, specifically that:
“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against
such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force
which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably
believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to
himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West
2016).
See also 720 ILCS 5/7-14 (West 2016) (justifications in article 7 of the Criminal Code of 2012,
including self-defense, are affirmative defenses).
¶ 78 However, justification is unavailable if a defendant