People v. Rutigliano, 2020 IL App (1st) 171729
[…] defense of self-defense, specifically that:
“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against
such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force
which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably
believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to
himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West
2016).
See also 720 ILCS 5/7-14 (West 2016) (justifications in article 7 of the Criminal Code of 2012,
including self-defense, are affirmative defenses).
¶ 78 However, justification is unavailable if a defendant
“initially provokes the use of force against himself, unless:
*** [s]uch force is so great that he reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger
of death or great bodily harm, and that he has exhausted every reasonable means to
escape such danger other than the use of force which is likely to cause death or great
bodily harm to the assailant.” 720 ILCS 5/7-4(c)(1) (West 2016).
The initial aggressor instruction, IPI Criminal No. 24-25.09, is properly given if the State
presents evidence showing the defendant to be the aggressor or there is a question of whether
the defendant was the aggressor. People v.