People v. Minniefield
[…] Act 100-1182, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2019). However, the section was amended and renumbered as section 5-4.5-115(b) by Public Act 101-288, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110(b) and renumbering as 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b)). House, 2019 IL App (1st) 110580-B, ¶ 62 (this new act shows “that an individual under 21 *** should receive consideration for their age and maturity”). -7- “A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced[7] on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date [of the new act]) shall be eligible for parole review[8] *** after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences.” Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020). 9 Thus, if defendant was sentenced today, he would be eligible for parole after just 20 years, rather than the 50 years required by his sentence.