In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County
[…] At a scavenger sale, the tax buyer may pay less than the full amount of taxes owed on a property at the time of sale, but all property must be purchased at a minimum bid set out by the statute. See 35 ILCS 200/21-260 (West 2016). ¶ 15 In the event an error occurs in relation to a tax sale, the Property Tax Code provides that the sale may be declared a “sale in error” and vacated. 35 ILCS 200/21-310 (West 2016). Section 21-310 of the Property Tax Code provides that any party to the sale may petition the court to find the sale in error under various circumstances, including when “the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error.” 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2016). ¶ 16 C. The Parties’ Interpretations ¶ 17 The parties’ arguments on appeal largely mirror their pleadings before the circuit court.