In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County
[…] (West 2016). One of the methods available to the county for selling delinquent real estate is an annual tax sale. See In re Application of County Collector for Delinquent Taxes, for at Least Five Years Prior to 1987, 155 Ill. 2d 520, 523 (1993); 35 ILCS 200/21-110 (West 2016). Properties not sold at the annual sale may be sold at a scavenger sale, which the county must hold at least every two years. 35 ILCS 200/21-145 (West 2016). The publication process for a scavenger sale is outlined in section 21-145 of the Property Tax Code, which provides that the Collector must publish an advertisement “giving notice of the intended application for judgment and sale of all properties upon which all or a part of the general taxes for each of 3 or more years, including the current tax year, are delinquent as of the date of the advertisement.” Id.