In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County
[…] Section 21-310 of the Property Tax Code provides that any party to the sale may petition the court to find the sale in error under various circumstances, including when “the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error.” 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2016). ¶ 16 C. The Parties’ Interpretations ¶ 17 The parties’ arguments on appeal largely mirror their pleadings before the circuit court. The resolution in this case turns on the interpretation of section 21-145 that the publication under that section must give notice “of the intended application for judgment and sale of all properties upon which all or a part of the general taxes for each of 3 or more years, including the current tax year, are delinquent as of the date of the advertisement.” 35 ILCS 200/21-145 -4- (West 2016). As noted, both parties maintain that the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. The parties disagree, however, as to what this clear and unambiguous language means.