In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County
[…] It would seem to logically follow, therefore, that, as a scavenger sale takes place only after a property has been subject to the annual sale and only after the general taxes for the property have been delinquent for three or more years, that the scavenger sale should also follow the same procedures of section 21-110 and include the taxes in a given year only after “all taxes” in that year are delinquent; meaning the first and second installment tax bills. ¶ 21 Section 21-145, however, provides that when the Collector publishes a scavenger sale, the publication shall give “notice of the intended application for judgment and sale of all properties upon which all or a part of the general taxes for each of 3 or more years, including the current tax year, are delinquent as of the date of the advertisement.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-145 (West 2016).