In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County
[…] In the petition, appellant contended that the Collector and the County Clerk failed to comply with the provisions of the Property Tax Code by failing to include the 2016 first installment tax bill in the scavenger sale. Appellant pointed out that section 21-145 of the Property Tax Code provides that, when the Collector publishes a scavenger sale, the publication shall give “notice of the intended application for judgment and sale of all properties upon which all or a part of the general taxes for each of 3 or more years, including the current -2- tax year, are delinquent as of the date of the advertisement.” 35 ILCS 200/21-145 (West 2016).