American Kitchen Delights, Inc. v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n
[…] Its statement appears to be a reference to the Nonrenewal Notice introduced by claimant, which indicates that it was mailed to respondent on October 30, 2017. Notice of an insurer’s intention not to renew a workers’ compensation policy is governed by section 143.17a of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143.17a (West 2016)). See West Bend Mutual Insurance Co. v. Procaccio Painting & Drywall Co., 794 F.3d 666, 670 (7th Cir. 2015) (discussing section 143.17a of the Insurance Code in the context of workers’ compensation insurance). On the date FCCI purportedly mailed the Nonrenewal Notice to respondent, section 143.17a stated in relevant part as follows: “(a) A company intending to nonrenew any policy of insurance to which Section 143.11 applies, except for those defined in subsections (a), (b), (c), and (h) of Section 143.13, must mail written notice to the named insured at least 60 days prior to the expiration date of the current policy. In all notices of intention not to renew any policy of insurance, as defined in Section 143.11, the company shall provide a specific explanation of the reasons for nonrenewal. *** *** (d) Under subsection (a), the company shall maintain proof of mailing of the notice of intention not to renew to the named insured on one of the following forms: a recognized U.S. Post Office form or a form acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or other commercial mail delivery service. *** For all notice requirements under this Section, an exact and unaltered copy of the notice to the named insured shall also be sent to the named insured’s producer, if known, or the producer of record.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143.17a (West 2016). Thus, under section 143.17a of the Insurance Code, the only method for establishing compliance with the notice requirement is proof of mailing by the insurer. See Ragan v.