People v. Williams, 2019 IL App (1st) 173131
[…] received compensation. Further, the court then stated, “[t]hat is the charge itself,” reflecting its
understanding that, although compensation can be an aggravating factor, here it is inherent in
the charge. We do not find, as defendant claims, that these comments reflect that the court
considered financial benefit to defendant as an aggravating factor.
¶ 27 Looking to the record as a whole reinforces this determination. The court recited two other
statutory aggravating factors, both verbatim: “history of prior delinquency and criminal
activity” (see id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(3)), which it concluded mandated the Class X sentence, and
“[t]he sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the crime” (see id. § 5-5-
3.2(a)(7)), which the court found of questionable use. The court followed this with a verbatim
recitation of a number of statutory mitigating factors (see id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(1), (8), (9), (11)) and
its conclusions regarding each factor.