People v. Aljohani
[…] Thus, it was reasonable to infer that his headlong flight from the police was in response to the stabbing death of the victim. ¶ 74 For the foregoing reasons, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting evidence of defendant’s flight from the police on the day of the murder and again two days later. ¶ 75 III. Insufficient Evidence ¶ 76 Defendant argues that the State’s evidence was insufficient either to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or to withstand the defense’s motion for a directed finding at the close of the State’s case-in-chief. ¶ 77 Section 115-4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2018)) governs motions for a directed finding. It provides, in relevant part, with respect to bench trials: “When, at the close of the State’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding ***, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2018). 24 No. 1-19-0692 ¶ 78 When deciding a motion for a directed finding, the trial court determines only whether a reasonable mind could fairly conclude the guilt of the accused beyond a reasonable doubt, while considering the evidence most strongly in the State’s