People v. Aljohani
[…] People v. Gipson, 203 Ill. 2d 298, 306 (2003); 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2018) (“the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant”). “A defendant must make a prima facie case that the evidence was obtained by an illegal search or seizure.” Gipson, 203 Ill. 2d at 306-07. “If a defendant makes a prima facie case, the State has the burden of going forward with evidence to counter the defendant’s prima facie case.”