Carroll v. Raoul, 2020 IL App (3d) 180550
[…] ¶ 13 Faced with the prospect of losing estate tax revenues under its “pick-up” tax, the Illinois
legislature amended the Estate Tax Act in 2003 to decouple it from the Code’s phase-out of
the state tax credit. McGinley v. Madigan, 366 Ill. App. 3d 974, 977 (2006); see also 21A Ill.
L. and Prac. Inheritance and Transfer Taxes § 5 (2007). Under the amended version, the state
statute defines the Illinois estate tax by retaining the prior tax rates imposed under the federal
state tax credit as in effect on December 31, 2001. See 35 ILCS 405/2, 3 (West 2016).
Specifically, section 3 of the Estate Tax Act provides that “[o]n estates of persons dying on or
after January 1, 2003, the amount of the Illinois estate tax shall be the state tax credit, as defined
in Section 2 of this Act.” Id. § 3(c). Section 2 defines a “state tax credit” as:
“(b) For persons dying after December 31, 2005 and on or before December 31,
2009, and for persons dying after December 31, 2010, an amount equal to the full credit