Carroll v. Raoul, 2020 IL App (3d) 180550
[…] section 2 of the act. 35 ILCS 405/3 (West 2016). Section 2 defines a “state tax credit” as the
-4-
“full credit calculable under section 2011 *** of the Internal Revenue Code as the credit would
have been computed and allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as in effect on December
31, 2001.” Id. § 2(b). Thus, the plain language of the Estate Tax Act calculates the Illinois
estate tax based on the state death tax credit under section 2011 of the federal code.
¶ 16 Section 2011 of the Code is entitled “Credit for State death taxes.” As of December 31,
2001, section 2011(a) provides:
“The tax imposed *** shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance,
legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in
respect of any property included in the gross estate (not including any such taxes paid
with respect to the estate of a person other than the decedent).” 26 U.S.C. § 2011(a)
(2000).
Section 2011(b) includes a table for calculating the state death tax credit. Using that table, the
state death tax credit is calculated using a sliding scale formula. For example, an estate with