2020 IL App (2d) 180229
[…] admission of those statements deprived him of a fair trial. Specifically, the defendant contends
that the following evidence should not have been admitted: (1) the 911 recording, (2) Harrington’s
testimony about Scholl’s statements to the 911 operator, (3) Harrington’s testimony about Scholl’s
statements to Harrington in the office after the 911 call, and (4) Wysocki’s testimony about
Scholl’s statements to her.
¶ 38 Although the trial court expressed confusion as to whether section 115-10.2 or section 115-
10.2a of the Code applied to the case, we believe that it is clear that section 115-10.2a applies.
Section 115-10.2a allows for the admission of prior statements in domestic violence prosecutions.
Section 115-10.2a(a) states, in pertinent part, that a statement made by an individual, which is “not
specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial
guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is identified as
unavailable as defined in subsection (c).” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(a) (West 2016). Section 115-
10.2a(c) defines unavailability in pertinent part as follows:
“(2) persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant’s
statement despite an order of the court to do so; or
***
-8-
2020 IL App (2d) 180229