People v. Gomez
[…] People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 35. Recently, our legislature enacted section 5- 4.5-115 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code), which provides that defendants who were under the age of 21 when they committed the offense of first degree murder and sentenced on or after June 1, 2019, “shall be eligible for parole review *** after serving 20 years or more” of their sentence. Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (recodifying 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110 as 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115). Furthermore, “[i]n considering the factors affecting the release determination ***, the Prisoner Review Board panel shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, - 12 - No. 1-17-3016 the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.” Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020). ¶ 33 Notably, section 5-4.5-115 does not apply to those offenders “subject to a term of natural life imprisonment under Section 5-8-1 of this Code.” Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020).