People v. Gomez
[…] Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (recodifying 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110 as 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115). Furthermore, “[i]n considering the factors affecting the release determination ***, the Prisoner Review Board panel shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, - 12 - No. 1-17-3016 the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.” Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020). ¶ 33 Notably, section 5-4.5-115 does not apply to those offenders “subject to a term of natural life imprisonment under Section 5-8-1 of this Code.” Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020). Our legislature clearly believed that a sentence of natural life in prison is appropriate for young adult defendants in certain circumstances.