2020 IL App (1st) 190904
[…] See Janes v. Albergo, 254 Ill.
App. 3d 951, 956 (1993) (“sovereign immunity and public official immunity are two separate
doctrines”); Campbell v. White, 207 Ill. App. 3d 541, 548-49 (1991) (same). Indeed, other than
the word “immunity,” these two concepts share nothing in common.
¶ 44 Sovereign immunity protects the State from being hauled into court in the first place. Just
as the State Lawsuit Immunity Act plainly says: With a few exceptions not relevant here, “the
State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2014).
It speaks not to liability but to the court’s jurisdiction. See Parmar, 2018 IL 122265, ¶ 20; 705
ILCS 505/8(a) (West 2014) (Court of Claims “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and
determine *** [a]ll claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois”
(emphasis added)). It is immunity from suit—in a court, at least—not immunity from liability.
Indeed, as just noted, the State remains potentially liable for its agents’ misconduct, subject to
the constraints of the Court of Claims Act.