2020 IL App (1st) 190904
[…] ¶ 25 The 1970 Illinois Constitution abolished sovereign immunity “ ‘[e]xcept as the General
Assembly may provide by law.’ ” Parmar v. Madigan, 2018 IL 122265, ¶ 19 (quoting Ill. Const.
1970, art. XIII, § 4). The General Assembly reinstituted sovereign immunity for the State via the
State Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq. (West 2014)). See Leetaru, 2015 IL
117485, ¶ 42.
¶ 26 The State Lawsuit Immunity Act states that, except as provided in various statutes,
including the Court of Claims Act, the State “shall not be made a defendant or party in any
court.” 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2014). The Court of Claims Act, in turn, establishes a court with
exclusive jurisdiction to hear most matters against the State. 705 ILCS 505/8 (West 2014). For
example, “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois or upon any
regulation adopted thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency” (id. § 8(a))
and “[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action
would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit” (id. § 8(d)).
-7-
No. 1-19-0904
¶ 27 Whether an action is “against the State,” thus implicating sovereign immunity, does not
depend on the formal identification of the parties “but rather on the issues involved and the relief
sought.” Healy v. Vaupel, 133 Ill. 2d 295, 308 (1990).