2020 IL App (2d) 190532
[…] ¶ 33 The “arising out of an arrest” language in section 11-501.2(a) is immediately followed by
the phrase “for an offense as defined in [s]ection 11-501.” 625 ILCS 56/11-501.2(a) (West 2014).
When read together, those two phrases merely provide that a defendant’s drug or alcohol testing
shall be admissible in any case based on an arrest for a violation of section 11-501. They do not
provide that a defendant must have been under arrest at the time he consented to drug or alcohol
testing for the test results to be admissible in a DUI trial.
¶ 34 Defendant points to language in section 11-501.2(a)(2) that “a person in this State shall
submit to a blood test at the request of a law enforcement officer under the provisions of [s]ection
11-501.1” (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(2) (West 2014)) and to language in section 11-501.1(a) (625
-9-
2020 IL App (2d) 190532
ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2014)) that chemical tests “shall be administered at the direction of the
arresting officer.”