2020 IL App (2d) 190532
[…] Pratt, 2018 IL App (5th) 170427, ¶¶ 1-2. The
defendant was subsequently charged with aggravated DUI. Pratt, 2018 IL App (5th) 170427, ¶ 2.
The defendant moved to suppress the test results. Pratt, 2018 IL App (5th) 170427, ¶ 3. The State
argued that a warrant was unnecessary for the blood draw because defendant’s consent to the draw
was implied under section 11-501.1. Pratt, 2018 IL App (5th) 170427, ¶ 15. The court granted the
motion to suppress. Pratt, 2018 IL App (5th) 170427, ¶ 17.
¶ 27 On appeal, the State reasserted its argument that the blood draw was a valid consensual
search under section 11-501.1 and the other implied-consent provisions of the Vehicle Code. Pratt,
2018 IL App (5th) 170427, ¶ 23. The State relied on section 11-501.2(c)(2) of the Vehicle Code,
which stated:
“Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to these tests or any ability
to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause
to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the
influence *** has caused the death or personal injury to another, the law enforcement
officer shall request, and that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement
officer, to a chemical test or tests *** for the purpose of determining the alcohol content
thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both.” 625 ILCS 5/11-
501.2(c)(2) (West 2014).
-7-
2020 IL App (2d) 190532
¶ 28 In affirming the trial court’s ruling, the appellate court noted that section 11-501.2(c)(2)
“appears within a statute that is otherwise applicable only to motorists who are under arrest.” Pratt,