2020 IL App (1st) 190699
[…] reviewing court has only a cold record in which to govern its decision-making process. Racky
v. Belfor USA Group, Inc., 2017 IL App (1st) 153446, ¶ 107. Thus, “ ‘[t]he court on review
must not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact.’ ” Eychaner, 202 Ill. 2d at 252
(quoting Kalata v. Anheuser-Busch Cos., 144 Ill. 2d 425, 434 (1991)).
¶ 44 I. Minimum Wage Law Claim
¶ 45 We first review the trial court’s judgment in plaintiff’s favor on count I of her complaint,
regarding the Minimum Wage Law. Section 4a of the Minimum Wage Law provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, no employer shall employ any of his
employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receives
compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not
less than 1½ times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 820 ILCS 105/4a(1) (West
2012).
Defendant claims that the Minimum Wage Law is inapplicable to plaintiff’s employment
because she is not considered an “employee” under the statute. Defendant raises three
arguments, each of which we discuss in turn.