2020 IL App (1st) 190699
[…] establishing a violation under the FLSA and that, if an individual is not an “employee” within
the scope of the FLSA, she cannot be an “employee” within the scope of the Minimum Wage
Law. In other words, defendant claims that federal authority on this issue is binding on Illinois
courts interpreting the Illinois statute, rather than merely persuasive. Defendant’s position,
however, is much too broad and does not represent an accurate statement of the law.
¶ 48 There are certain provisions of the Minimum Wage Law that expressly incorporate the
FLSA’s provisions and regulations. For instance, section 4a(2)(E) provides that section 4a(1)
does not apply to “[a]ny employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or
professional capacity, including any radio or television announcer, news editor, or chief
engineer, as defined by or covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and the
rules adopted under that Act.” 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(E) (West 2012). Thus, under that provision,
our courts have found that “[a] violation of the Illinois Minimum Wage Law is contingent on
establishing a violation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.” Resurrection Home
Health Services v.