2020 IL App (3d) 170735
[…] pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the
intersection. 625 ILCS 5/11-306(a)(2) (West 2016). A brief or momentary delay in proceeding
through an intersection upon a traffic light changing to a green arrow does not violate section 11-
306(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code where the plain language of the statute does not require a
motorist to do so within any specified amount of time and mandates that the motorist yield the
right of way to pedestrians in a crosswalk and other traffic lawfully within the intersection. See
625 ILCS 5/11-306(a)(2) (West 2016); see also People v. Kelly, 344 Ill. App. 3d 1058, 1061-62
(2003) (interpreting the language of section 11-306(a)(1), which provides “vehicular traffic
facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left,” as allowing
reasonable time for the motorist to react to the signal change and ascertain it would be safe to
proceed; holding a 20 second delay upon a traffic light changing to a green light was not a
reasonable delay and violated the statute).