Brandt v. Shekar
[…] Shekar filed an answer to plaintiffs’ complaint, along with a motion to transfer the case to Marion County on the grounds of forum non conveniens. In the answer, Dr. Shekar asserted, as an affirmative defense, that St. Clair County was an inconvenient forum. In the motion to transfer, Dr. Shekar argued that the case should be transferred to Marion County, where plaintiffs resided and the alleged medical negligence occurred. Dr. Shekar 3 recognized that St. Clair County was considered a proper forum under section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2016) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.”)), but he claimed that plaintiffs had engaged in forum shopping because they did not reside in St. Clair County and the cause of action did not occur there. Dr. Shekar also argued that an analysis of the relevant private and public interest factors showed that St.