People v. Harris
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. ¶ 39 I would find that the testimony of the informant and the video recording of the encounter were admissible under the plain language of the eavesdropping statute. Section 14-5 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/14-5 (West 2018)) provides that “[a]ny evidence obtained in violation of this Article is not admissible in any civil or criminal trial.” Thus, under the plain language of section 14-5, evidence must be obtained through the illegal eavesdropping activity prohibited by section 14-2 of the Code (id. § 14-2) in order to be subject to suppression.