People v. Harris
[…] People v. Babolcsay, 368 Ill. App. 3d 712, 714 (2006). ¶ 16 The eavesdropping statute provides that a person commits the offense of eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally “[u]ses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation.” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(2) (West 2018). The eavesdropping statute also prohibits using or disclosing “any information which [the person] knows or reasonably should know was obtained from a private conversation or private electronic communication in violation of this Article, unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties.” Id. § 14-2(a)(5). ¶ 17 An “eavesdropping device” is defined as “any device capable of being used to hear or record oral conversation or intercept, or transcribe electronic communications whether such conversation or electronic communication is conducted in person, by telephone, or by any other