2020 IL App (3d) 160316
[…] ¶ 26 It is for those reasons I specially concur.
¶ 27 JUSTICE LYTTON, dissenting.
¶ 28 I write separately because I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that the depiction
of a nude prepubescent female straddling a tether ball on a beach is not a lewd exhibition of a
child.
¶ 29 A person commits the offense of possession of child pornography under section 11-20.1(a)
of the Criminal Code of 2012 when he or she, with knowledge of the nature of the content,
possesses a photograph or computer depiction of a child the person knows or reasonably should
know is under the age of 18 (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2014)), where the child is “depicted
11
or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed or
transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, a fully or partially
developed breast of the child or other person” (id. § 11-20.1(a)(1)(vii)). Where the child depicted
is under the age of 13, a violation of section 11-20.1(a)(6) is a Class 2 felony. Id. § 11-20.1(c-5).
¶ 30 To convict a person of a Class 2 felony of the offense of child pornography, the State must