Jorgensen v. Berrios
[…] Under the Freeze Law, the base year valuation “means the fair cash value of the historic building for the year in which the rehabilitation period begins but prior to the commencement of the rehabilitation and does not include any reduction in value during the rehabilitation work.” 35 ILCS 200/10-40(i) (West 2014). For any property on which the Director has issued a certificate of rehabilitation, “the valuation for purposes of assessment shall not exceed the base year valuation for the entire 8-year valuation period” (35 ILCS 200/10-45 (West 2014)) commencing from the date of issuance of the certificate of rehabilitation (35 ILCS 200/10-40(k) (West 2014)). ¶7 After the expiration of the eight-year valuation period, the next four years are considered an “adjustment valuation period,” in which the assessed valuation gradually increases until, in the fourth year, the assessed value is the current fair cash value of the property. 35 ILCS 200/10-40(l), 10-50 (West 2014). With respect to both the eight-year valuation period and the four-year adjustment valuation period, the assessment officer “shall make a notation on each statement of assessment during the 8-year valuation period and the adjustment valuation period that the valuation of the historic building shall be based upon the issuance of a certificate of rehabilitation.” 35 ILCS 200/10-70(a) (West 2014). ¶8 II. Complaint ¶9 On March 2, 2018, plaintiffs filed a complaint against defendants for declaratory judgment, mandamus, and for an injunction.