2020 IL App (1st) 182492
[…] intended this order to terminate the proceedings entirely. Kunes has failed to establish that any
final judgment had occurred by the time the Nolans brought their motion for sanctions against him
in July 2015.
¶ 101 We reiterate that Kunes’s argument based on personal jurisdiction essentially amounts to
an issue of timeliness. However, we also note that Kunes cannot challenge the circuit court’s
personal jurisdiction over him because he personally engaged in litigation in the supplementary
proceedings after the dates on which he claims the court’s personal jurisdiction over him ceased.
¶ 102 Section 2-301(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2018)) provides:
“(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than as set forth in
subsection (a-6), a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, ***
on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State ***, by filing
a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding
or by filing a motion to quash service of process.”
Under section 2-301(a-6), “[a] party filing any other pleading or motion prior to the filing of a
motion objecting to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person as set forth in subsection (a)
waives all objections” to the circuit court’s personal jurisdiction, unless that initial motion is “[a]
motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise plead,” or “[a] motion filed under Section
2-1301, 2-1401, or 2-1401.1.” Id. § 2-301(a-6)(1)-(2).
-31-
1-18-2492