In re Tr. A. and Ty. A., Minors ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Moreover, respondent argues, the trial court
- 24 -
2020 IL App (2d) 200225
failed to comply with the conditions for expedited termination outlined in section 2-21(5) of the
Act (705 ILCS 405/2-21(5) (West 2018)).
¶ 64 However, while the State styled its motions as expedited, the record demonstrates that the
trial court did not in fact terminate respondent’s parental rights in an expedited fashion. The
conditions for expedited termination apply when the trial court terminates parental rights at the
initial dispositional hearing. Id.; see also 705 ILCS 405/2-23(7) (West 2018)) (“The Court may
terminate the parental rights of a parent at the initial dispositional hearing if all of the conditions
in subsection (5) of Section 2-21 are met.”). Respondent’s parental rights were not terminated at
the dispositional hearing that occurred on March 29, 2019. Indeed, the State did not even request
to expedite termination of respondent’s parental rights until it filed its motions to expedite