Watkins v. M Class Mining Health Protection Plan
[…] While the Geddes decision (469 F.3d at 924-27) may be read to have interpreted section 1105(c)(1)(B) to allow such a delegation, we believe such an interpretation is not supported by the language of section 1105(c)(1)(B) and is contrary to other ERISA provisions and precedent. 3 ¶ 50 Again, section 1105(c)(1)(B) states that a plan instrument may provide for procedures “for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities *** under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(1)(B). By its terms, this provision allows named fiduciaries to delegate their fiduciary responsibilities to persons who are not named fiduciaries.