Watkins v. M Class Mining Health Protection Plan
[…] Weaver v. Midwest Towing, Inc., 116 Ill. 2d 279, 285 (1987) (citing Hines v. Dresser Industries, Inc., 137 Ill. App. 3d 7, 12 (1985)). As the movant, the Plan had the burden of proving that the plaintiffs’ selection of venue was improper. Weaver, 116 Ill. 2d at 285. To do so, the movant was required to set forth specific facts, not conclusions, and show a clear right to relief. Weaver, 116 Ill. 2d at 285. Any doubts arising from the inadequacy of the record are resolved against the movant. Weaver, 116 Ill. 2d at 285. ¶ 31 The general venue statute (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2016)) provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” ¶ 32 Section 2-102 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-102 (West 2016)) defines the “[r]esidence” of corporations, voluntary unincorporated associations, and partnerships for purposes of venue.