People v. Baxton
[…] July 29, 2016) (amending 720 ILCS 550/4(a)), which changed the classification of the offense from a Class C misdemeanor to a civil law violation. Also during the pendency of this appeal, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 101-27 (eff. June 25, 2019) (adding 410 ILCS 705/10-5), which legalized the possession of marijuana as follows, in pertinent part: “(a) Beginning January 1, 2020, notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided in this Act, the following acts are not a violation of this Act and shall not be a criminal or civil offense under State law or the ordinances of any unit of local government of this State or be a basis for seizure or forfeiture of assets under State law for persons other than natural individuals under 21 years of age: (1) possession, consumption, use, purchase, obtaining, or transporting an amount of cannabis for personal use that does not exceed the possession limit[2] under Section 10-10 or otherwise in accordance with the requirements of this Act[.]” Section 4 of the Cannabis Control Act was also amended to state as follows: 2 Section 10-10(a) of the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act sets forth the following possession limits for a person who is 21 years of age or older and a State of Illinois resident: 30 grams of cannabis flower, no more