In re J.C. and A.K., ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] In re
R.L., 352 Ill. App. 3d 985, 998 (2004). A determination is against the manifest weight of the
evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent or the determination is unreasonable,
arbitrary, or not based on the evidence. In re D.F., 201 Ill. 2d at 498.
¶ 28 A trial court’s decision to admit evidence during a termination-of-parental-rights hearing
is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Aniylah B., 2016 IL App (1st) 153662, ¶ 22. The trial
court abuses its discretion when no reasonable person would adopt the trial court’s view. Id.
¶ 29 Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act provides:
“Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency,
whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record
-9-
2020 IL App (2d) 200063
of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse,
neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that
condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was
made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the
regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or
event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification by the head or responsible
employee of the hospital or agency that the writing, record, photograph or x-ray is the full
and complete record of the condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event and that it
satisfies the conditions of this paragraph shall be prima facie evidence of the facts
contained in such certification. A certification by someone other than the head of the
hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed
by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such other employee. All other
circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including
lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded
such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-
18(4)(a) (West 2018).
¶ 30 An indicated report is “any report of child abuse or neglect made to [DCFS] for which it is
determined, after an investigation, that credible evidence of the alleged abuse or neglect exists.”
89 Ill. Adm.