defendant’s sentence and remanded for resentencing pursuant to Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S.
[…] Miller, a defendant is entitled to relief where the record affirmatively indicates that the trial court
has deviated from the principles discussed therein.
3
Defendant’s first degree murder conviction carried a sentencing range of 20 to 60 years. 730
ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 2006). That conviction was also subject to a mandatory, consecutive firearm
enhancement of 25 years. Id. § 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii). In addition, defendant’s Class X aggravated battery
conviction required a sentence of between 6 and 30 years in prison. 720 ILCS 5/12-4.2(a)(1), (b) (West
2006). Furthermore, defendant was required to serve consecutive sentences. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)
(West 2006) (stating that “[t]he court shall impose consecutive sentences if *** one of the offenses for
which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant
inflicted severe bodily injury”).
- 15 -
No. 1-12-1604
¶ 52 2. Subsequent Illinois Supreme Court Holdings
¶ 53 After our opinion was issued, the Illinois Supreme Court held in People v. Reyes, 2016 IL
119271, ¶ 9 (per curiam), that “sentencing a juvenile offender to a mandatory term of years that