People v. Boston, 2018 IL App (1st) 140369
[…] rendered the evidence ‘closely balanced’ ”). In determining whether the evidence adduced at
trial was close, a reviewing court must evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a
qualitative, commonsense assessment of it within the context of the case. People v. Belknap,
2014 IL 117094, ¶¶ 52-53. A reviewing court’s inquiry thus “involves an assessment of the
evidence on the elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding
the witnesses’ credibility.” Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53.
¶ 94 Here, defendant was found guilty of first degree murder under section 9-1(a)(1) of the
Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2006)). That section provides:
“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another,
or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another[.]” Id.
¶ 95 Defendant here also raised the affirmative defense of self-defense. Once the affirmative
defense of self-defense is raised, the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to proving the elements of the charged