People v. Boston, 2018 IL App (1st) 140369
[…] ¶ 52 Admission of Preliminary Hearing Testimony
¶ 53 Defendant contends that the admission of Sharp’s testimony from the preliminary hearing
violated the confrontation clause and Illinois law where the defense did not have a
“meaningful” opportunity to cross-examine Sharp. As the Illinois Supreme Court has
recognized, the requirement of a prior, adequate opportunity to cross-examine the absent
witness “is at once both an evidentiary and constitutional requisite for admission of former
testimony.” (Emphasis in original.) People v. Torres, 2012 IL 111302, ¶ 52; see U.S. Const.,
amend. VI; 725 ILCS 5/115-10.4(d) (West 2012) (providing that a prior statement of a
deceased witness that is sought to be admitted pursuant to this section “must have been made
by the declarant under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding and been subject to cross-
examination by the adverse party”).
¶ 54 “[T]he requirements for admission of former testimony are twofold: the witness from the
prior hearing must be unavailable at trial and the defendant must have had an adequate
opportunity to effectively cross-examine the witness at the prior hearing.” Torres, 2012 IL