Ashby v. Pinnow
[…] See Collins, 2013 IL App (2d) 130006, ¶ 55. Third, the issue of whether the plaintiff’s alleged neglect of his duties as trustee excused the defendants’ noncompliance with the notice provisions of the Trust Act is also a factual question that is not to be resolved on a motion to dismiss. See id. -7- 2020 IL App (2d) 190765 ¶ 23 Further, we reject the defendants’ argument that the 40-year statute of limitations set forth in section 13-118 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-118 (West 2018)) is not applicable to the plaintiff’s quiet title action. That section provides: “Forty year limitation on claims to real estate. No action based upon any claim arising or existing more than 40 years before the commencement of such action shall be maintained in any court to recover any real estate in this State or to recover or establish any interest therein or claim thereto, against the holder of the record title to such real estate when such holder of the record title and his or her grantors immediate or remote are shown by the record to have held chain of title to such real estate for at least 40 years before the action is commenced***.” 735 ILCS 5/13-118 (West 2018). ¶ 24 The defendants contend that section 13-118 is not applicable, because the plaintiff never held title to the real estate in question. However, the defendants misconstrue the plaintiff’s complaint.