Ashby v. Pinnow
[…] The trial court dismissed count III as barred by the applicable statute of limitations. ¶ 34 The statute of limitations for a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim is five years. 735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2018) (stating that the action “shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued”). The limitation period to bring an action is extended, however, if a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled to bring an action. 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2018). In that situation, “the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.” Id.; see DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 67-68 (2006) (section 13-215 operates as a tolling provision for both statutes of limitations and statutes of repose).