¶2 This case comes before us for the third time. In People v. Gliniewicz, 2018 IL App (2d)
[…] inadmissible pursuant to the marital communications privilege and should be barred.” In a
footnote to her motion, defendant reserved the right to ask for an evidentiary hearing on unresolved
factual issues, including the “voluntariness of any alleged consent by her.”
¶9 The State renewed the arguments it made in Gliniewicz I that an exception to the marital-
communications privilege should be applied in this case. The State also repeated its argument that
the admissibility of the communications should be considered under the marital privilege and not
under section 115-16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West
2016)), which generally bars spouses from testifying “as to any communication or admission made
by either of them to the other or as to any conversation between them during marriage[.]” The
-5-
2020 IL App (2d) 190412
State also argued that defendant’s consent to search her phone was not conditioned on the type of
search to be performed. The consent form contained the following printed acknowledgement: