Prinova Solutions, LLC v. Process Technology Corp., 2018 IL App (2d) 170666
[…] Witterschein argues that, although Prinova points out that the trial court dismissed
him without prejudice, that is not the same as Prinova asserting that it needs discovery to
determine whom to sue. Witterschein argues that Prinova is instead using section 2-402 to seek
facts on which to sue him again.
¶ 26 We agree with the majority’s analysis in Westwood Construction Group that nothing in
section 2-402’s plain language precludes a party who was previously named as a defendant and
dismissed without prejudice from being named as a respondent in discovery in an amended
complaint. Although section 2-402 was enacted to fill a role in medical malpractice cases, it
applies to “any civil action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2014). A plaintiff may name as a
respondent in discovery anyone “other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to
have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional
defendants in the action,” and when Prinova filed its amended complaint, Witterschein was not
a named defendant. Id.
¶ 27 Witterschein’s emphasis on a “linear process” behind section 2-402 is misplaced. It is true
that in a typical scenario, a respondent in discovery would be converted into a defendant, rather