Prinova Solutions, LLC v. Process Technology Corp., 2018 IL App (2d) 170666
[…] Bueker v. Madison County, 2016 IL 120024,
¶ 13. In construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the
legislature’s intent, which is best indicated by the statute’s language, when given its plain and
ordinary meaning. Murphy-Hylton v. Lieberman Management Services, Inc., 2016 IL 120394,
¶ 25. We will not “depart from the plain statutory language by reading into the statute
exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the clearly expressed legislative
intent.” In re Marriage of Goesel, 2017 IL 122046, ¶ 13.
¶ 12 Section 2-402 provides:
“The plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery in his
or her pleading those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants,
believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who
should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.
Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall be required to
respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants and may, on
motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if the evidence discloses the existence of
probable cause for such action.
A person or entity named a respondent in discovery may upon his or her own
motion be made a defendant in the action, in which case the provisions of this Section
are no longer applicable to that person.
A copy of the complaint shall be served on each person or entity named as a
respondent in discovery.
Each respondent in discovery shall be paid expenses and fees as provided for
witnesses.
A person or entity named as a respondent in discovery in any civil action may be
made a defendant in the same action at any time within 6 months after being named as
a respondent in discovery, even though the time during which an action may otherwise
be initiated against him or her may have expired during such 6 month period.” 735
ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2014).
The statute further requires that the plaintiff serve the respondent with a copy of the complaint
and a summons. Id.
¶ 13 As stated, the First District of the appellate court addressed the issue presented here in
Westwood Construction Group.