In re Marriage of Jones, 2019 IL App (5th) 180388
[…] residence was a determination based on Judge Levy’s amended judgment of dissolution of
marriage. It is well established under Illinois law that the date of valuing marital assets is the
date the judgment of dissolution was entered (In re Marriage of Suarez, 148 Ill. App. 3d 849,
857 (1986); In re Marriage of Brooks, 138 Ill. App. 3d 252, 260 (1985); In re Marriage of
Frazier, 125 Ill. App. 3d 473, 476 (1984); In re Marriage of Rossi, 113 Ill. App. 3d 55, 60
(1983)), unless the cause is a remanded case and the reviewing court has directed otherwise
(750 ILCS 5/503(h) (West 2018)). Specifically, section 503(h) of the Illinois Marriage and
Dissolution of Marriage Act provides: “[u]nless specifically directed by a reviewing court, or
upon good cause shown, the court shall not on remand consider any increase or decrease in the
value of any ‘marital’ *** property occurring since the assessment of such property at the
original trial or hearing, but shall use only that assessment made at the original trial or hearing.”
Id.
¶ 36 Here, the court’s award on remand fails to take into consideration the foreclosure, which
Judge Levy was unaware of during the five-day trial, at the time the judgment of dissolution
was entered, and upon entry of the amended judgment of dissolution. On remand, the court