People v. Paranto
[…] Id. § 20. Notably, prior to September 8, 2015, section 20(a) dictated that a defendant’s admittance into drug court also required “the agreement of the prosecutor.” 730 ILCS 166/20(a) (West 2014). When that requirement was removed, the legislature added section 20(c) to the Act, which still requires prosecutorial agreement when a defendant is charged with certain serious drug offenses, of which none are relevant to the present case. 730 ILCS 166/20(c) (West 2016). ¶ 28 Section 25 of the Act is titled “Procedure,” and holds in relevant part: “(a) The court shall order an eligibility screening and an assessment of the defendant by an agent designated by the State of Illinois to provide assessment services -6- for the Illinois Courts. An assessment need not be ordered if the court finds a valid assessment related to the present charge pending against the defendant has been completed within the previous 60 days.” Id. § 25(a). The remainder of section 25 delineates other mandatory features of the drug court program. See id. § 25(d), (e). ¶ 29 2. Local Rules ¶ 30 The Act, by its very nature, does not create a drug court, either at the state or county level.