People v. Paranto
[…] Under that test, a statute will be upheld if it “bears a reasonable relationship to a public interest to be served, and the means adopted are a reasonable method of accomplishing the desired objective.” People v. Adams, 144 Ill. 2d 381, 390 (1991). Where a statute subjects wholly innocent conduct to a penalty, it “fails the rational basis test because it does not represent a reasonable method of preventing the targeted conduct.” People v. Madrigal, 241 Ill. 2d 463, 468 (2011). ¶ 14 Defendant was convicted of aggravated DUI in part under section 11-501(a)(6) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2014)). 1 At the time of defendant’s offense in 2014, that section read: “(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: *** 1 Section 11-501(a) of the Code, both in 2014 and presently, establishes the baseline elements of DUI. From there, defendant’s convictions were elevated to aggravated DUI via subsections (d)(1)(C) and (d)(1)(F), which apply where the commission of DUI results in great bodily harm and death, respectively. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C), (d)(1)(F) (West 2014). Those subsections are not contemplated in defendant’s constitutional challenge. -3- (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of [inter alia] cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act ***.” Id. Notably, the legislature amended section 11-501(a)(6)—effective July 29, 2016—removing cannabis from the list of narcotics for which “any amount” would render a person guilty of DUI. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2018).