Blewitt v. Urban, 2020 IL App (3d) 180722
[…] ¶ 26. A judgment lien, as provided in section 12-101, is a statutory creation in derogation of
the common law. Id. Thus, the case law overwhelmingly indicates that, “since ‘the creation
and revival of a judgment lien are statutory in nature, courts require strict compliance with
section 12-101.’ ” Id. (quoting Barth v. Kantowski, 409 Ill. App. 3d 420, 424 (2011)); accord
Schindler v. Watson, 2017 IL App (2d) 160126, ¶ 12; Maniez v. Citibank, F.S.B., 383 Ill. App.
3d 38, 41 (2008); Northwest Diversified, Inc. v. Desai, 353 Ill. App. 3d 378, 387 (2004).
¶ 39 Section 12-101 provides for both the creation and lifespan of a judgment lien on real estate,
stating:
“[A] judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in
any county in this State, including the county in which it is entered, only from the time
a transcript, certified copy[,] or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of
the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located. ***
***
A judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is
entered or revived, unless the judgment is revived within 7 years after its entry or last
revival and a new memorandum of judgment is recorded prior to the judgment and its
recorded memorandum of judgment becoming dormant.
When a judgment is revived it is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom
it was entered in any county in this State from the time a transcript, certified copy[,] or
memorandum of the order of revival is filed in the office of the recorder in the county
in which the real estate is located.” 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2016).
Section 12-101 also expressly states the term “memorandum,” as used in that provision, means:
“[A] memorandum or copy of the judgment signed by a judge or a copy attested by the
clerk of the court entering it and showing the court in which entered, date, amount,
number of the case in which it was entered, name of the party in whose favor and name
and last known address of the party against whom entered. If the address of the party
against whom the judgment was entered is not known, the memorandum or copy of
judgment shall so state.” Id.
¶ 40 Here, the circuit court found that the First District’s decision in Maniez was outcome
determinative. In Maniez, the First District acknowledged that, to create a judgment lien
against real estate under section 12-101, there must be a properly recorded memorandum of