Blewitt v. Urban, 2020 IL App (3d) 180722
[…] upon by the circuit court.
¶ 35 A. The Urbans’ Cross-Appeal—Summary Judgment
¶ 36 The history of the litigation surrounding the default judgment entered in Cook County case
No. 03-L-2877 is both complicated and convoluted. In contrast, the issues in this appeal from
Blewitt’s lawsuit to quiet title, Will County case No. 15-CH-1884, involve a straightforward
application of the law to the uncontested facts. We begin with the Urbans’ cross-appeal
challenging the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Blewitt.
¶ 37 Under section 2-1005 of the Code, summary judgment is warranted if “the pleadings,
depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a
matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016); see also King v. NLSB, 313 Ill. App. 3d
963, 965 (2000). However, summary judgment is a drastic measure and should only be granted
if the movant’s right to judgment is clear and free from doubt. King, 313 Ill. App. 3d at 965;
accord Seymour v.