U.S. Bank N.A. v. Gold, 2019 IL App (2d) 180451
[…] mortgage, the interpretation of a contract involves a question of law, which we review de novo.
Phoenix Insurance Co. v. Rosen, 242 Ill. 2d 48, 54 (2011).
¶8 Defendant’s only argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in striking his
counteraffidavit in opposition to summary judgment as “untimely and conclusory.” Defendant
argues that the affidavit was timely filed and that it “challenged the sufficiency of plaintiff’s
notice of default.” We agree with defendant that an affidavit may be timely filed at the time of
the hearing. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018) (“[t]he opposite party may prior to or at
the time of the hearing on the motion file counteraffidavits”). However, we also determine that
the affidavit did not comply with Rule 191(a), as it contained a legal conclusion upon which
defendant’s entire claim was based. Thus, it was not truly an affidavit but a pleading attempting
to raise an affirmative matter.