Estate of Jezewski v. Jaworski, 2019 IL App (1st) 170100
[…] drawn in plaintiff’s favor. In re Estate of Schlenker, 209 Ill. 2d 456, 461 (2004). A section 2-
619(a)(9) motion to dismiss for lack of standing should be granted only if the plaintiff can
prove no set of facts that would support a cause of action. Chicago Teachers Union, Local 1 v.
Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 189 Ill. 2d 200, 206 (2000). The defendant must
plead and prove a plaintiff’s lack of standing. Id.
-3-
¶ 15 In order to compel a partition of property, a plaintiff must first have an interest in the
property. See 735 ILCS 5/17-101 (West 2016) (“[w]hen lands, tenements, or hereditaments are
held in joint tenancy or tenancy in common, *** any one or more of the persons interested
therein may compel a partition thereof by a verified complaint in the circuit court of the county
where the premises or part of the premises are situated”). An interest in property is also
required for standing in a partition action. Muirhead Hui L.L.C. v. Forest Preserve District,
2018 IL App (2d) 170835, ¶ 22 (the doctrine of standing requires some injury in fact to a legally