In re Marriage of Connelly
[…] See 750 ILCS 5/505 (West 2018). The amended guidelines now provide for an award of child support on an income-shares model, which takes into account the incomes of both parents. See id. The amended guidelines apply to child support proceedings commenced after July 1, 2017. See Pub. Act 99-764 (eff. July 1, 2017). If a child support judgment was entered prior to July 1, 2017, the amended guidelines will be applied only if the obligor can establish a substantial change in circumstances. See In re Marriage of Salvatore, 2019 IL App (2d) 180425, ¶ 20. Section 510(a) of the Act states: “The court may grant a petition for modification that seeks to apply the changes made to subsection (a) of Section 505 by Public Act 99-764 to an order entered before the effective date of the Public Act 99-764 only upon a finding of a substantial change in circumstances that warrants application of the changes. The enactment of Public Act 99-764 itself does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2018).