BNSF Ry. Co. v. Grohne, 2019 IL App (3d) 180063
[…] 150346, ¶ 89. A finding of fact is against the manifest weight of the evidence where an opposite
conclusion is clearly evident. University of Illinois v. Industrial Comm’n, 365 Ill. App. 3d 906,
910 (2006). If the record contains sufficient factual evidence to support the determination, we
will not set it aside on appeal. Beattie v. Industrial Comm’n, 276 Ill. App. 3d 446, 450 (1995).
¶ 52 Section 18c-7501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) provides railroads with the statutory
authority to exercise the extraordinary power of eminent domain under certain circumstances.
625 ILCS 5/18c-7501 (West 2014). The Code provides the power of eminent domain to any
rail carrier that has been “unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of any real estate
required for the purposes of [the rail carrier’s] incorporation, or the transaction of [the rail
carrier’s] business, *** or any other lawful purpose connected with or necessary to the
building, operating or running of such rail carrier.” Id.
¶ 53 The Code works in conjunction with the Act. See 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c)(9) (West 2014).
Specifically, pursuant to the statutory authority conferred by section 18c-7501 of the Code,
section 5-5-5(c)(9) of the Act creates a rebuttable presumption that the acquisition of private