In re K.B., 2019 IL App (4th) 190496
[…] respondent “was his mother as well.” (Emphasis in original.) Id. Refusing to countenance such
a fraud (id. at 640), the appellate court “vacated” the termination of the mother’s parental rights
and remanded the case for further proceedings (id. at 641). Such a result in the present case
would be unwarranted; there was no concerted, fraudulent interference with “the bonding
process” between respondent and K.B. See id. at 637.
¶ 92 E. A Written Finding That the Parent Is Unfit or Unable to Parent the Minor
¶ 93 Section 2-27(1) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provides as follows:
“(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the
determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged
a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial
circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling
to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if
the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the court
may at this hearing and at any later point:
***
(d) *** commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services
for care and service ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2014).
¶ 94 Respondent complains, on appeal, that the circuit court committed K.B. to DCFS for care
and service without first finding respondent to be unfit or unable to take care of K.B. See id.
The dispositional order of August 23, 2016, lacks such a finding.