Graham v. Lakeview Pantry, 2019 IL App (1st) 182003
[…] foreseeable given the step and that there was only one means of ingress/egress to the pantry.
Plaintiff further argued that he was distracted by the box of food he was carrying and by
Rowell’s presence, which precluded him from taking notice of the step, despite the obvious
fact that he did not have any problem walking over the step through the door during his
entrance.
-3-
¶ 12 The Archdiocese, on the other hand, argued that plaintiff’s claim against it was
time-barred by the Illinois statute of repose for construction (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West
2016)). That statute precludes a tort action “brought against any person for an act or omission
of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of
construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed
from the time of such act or omission.” Id. It was enacted to protect anyone who engages in
those enumerated construction-related activities from the onerous task of defending against
stale claims. Wright v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 335 Ill. App. 3d 948, 955
(2002).