Graham v. Lakeview Pantry
[…] Plaintiff further argued that he was distracted by the box of food he was carrying and by Rowell’s presence, which precluded him from taking notice of the step, despite the obvious fact that he did not have any problem walking over the step through the door during his entrance. -3- ¶ 12 The Archdiocese, on the other hand, argued that plaintiff’s claim against it was time-barred by the Illinois statute of repose for construction (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2016)). That statute precludes a tort action “brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission.” Id. It was enacted to protect anyone who engages in those enumerated construction-related activities from the onerous task of defending against stale claims. Wright v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 335 Ill. App. 3d 948, 955 (2002).