Board of McPherson County Comm'rs v. Anderson
[…] See J.A. Tobin Construction Co. v. Williams, 46 Kan. App. 2d 593, 596, 263 P.3d 835 (2011). The statute provides that "[l]egal or equitable actions or proceedings may be brought to open, vacate, modify or set aside any judgment rendered for taxes, interest and costs or any order of sale . . . in the manner prescribed by the code of civil procedure . . . ." K.S.A. 79-2804b. Likewise, the statute requires that motions to set aside in these situations "must be commenced within twelve months after the date the sale of the real estate . . . was confirmed by the court." K.S.A. 79-2804b. Turning to the Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-260(b)(1) provides that upon "motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party . . . from a final judgment, order or proceeding for . . . [m]istake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect." Reading this statutory language in light of K.S.A. 79-2804b, we find that the district court had the authority to consider the motions to set aside the order confirming the sale filed by the Casebeers and the Boltes.