Board of McPherson County Comm'rs v. Anderson
[…] In response, the Casebeers and the Boltes contend that the district 5 court's order setting aside the order confirming the tax foreclosure sale was an appropriate application of the Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure. To the extent that Hopp is contending that the district court did not have the statutory authority to set aside the order confirming the sale, the question is one of statutory interpretation over which we have unlimited review. See Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). K.S.A. 792-804b allows the owner to initiate proceedings to set aside the tax sale. See J.A. Tobin Construction Co. v. Williams, 46 Kan. App. 2d 593, 596, 263 P.3d 835 (2011). The statute provides that "[l]egal or equitable actions or proceedings may be brought to open, vacate, modify or set aside any judgment rendered for taxes, interest and costs or any order of sale . . . in the manner prescribed by the code of civil procedure . . . ." K.S.A. 79-2804b. Likewise, the statute requires that motions to set aside in these situations "must be commenced within twelve months after the date the sale of the real estate . . . was confirmed by the court." K.S.A. 79-2804b.