66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] the forest mitigation bank.” Id., Model Ordinance Art. II, § 2.24-
2. Under the model language, forest mitigation banks must
“[a]fforest or reforest an area of land in accordance with a forest
mitigation agreement,” “[u]se native plant materials for
afforestation or reforestation unless inappropriate,” and “[c]ause
trees to be planted” to “establish” or “enhance” certain buffers or
“stabilize” certain slopes. Id., Model Ordinance Art. X-2,
§ 10.1.2B.
The Model Ordinance also provides language regarding the
three methods of afforestation or reforestation specified in NR § 5-
1607(b). Regarding protective easements for already-existing
forest, the Ordinance re-words § 5-1607(b) slightly. The Model
Ordinance provides:
In a municipal corporation with a tree
management plan and in an existing
population center designated in a county
master plan that has been adopted to conform
with the Economic Growth, Resource
Protection, and Planning Act of 1992, or in
any other designated area approved by the
Department, the use of:
(a) Street trees as a permissible step in the
priority sequence for afforestation or
reforestation and with a mature canopy
coverage may be granted full credit as a
mitigation technique; and
74 [105 Op. Att’y
(b) Acquisition of an off-site protection
easement on existing forested areas not
currently protected in perpetuity as a
mitigation technique, in which case the
afforestation or reforestation credit granted
may not exceed 50 percent of the area of forest
cover protected[.]
Art. IX, § 9.1A(2); see also COMAR 08.19.02.02O (elaborating on
the afforestation and reforestation methods in the statute and
allowing, in particular areas, for the “[u]se of street trees . . . or . . .
[a]cquisition of protective easements on existing forested areas” as