66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] 92 [105 Op. Att’y
128, 133 (2009) (referring to categories of development areas that
have been “designated” in county’s critical area plan). 12
Of course, in the specially designated areas where this method
is permissible, a local jurisdiction has some discretion to determine
the applicable “standards” and “criteria,” subject to DNR approval.
See NR § 5-1607(b) (providing that “[s]tandards for meeting
afforestation or reforestation requirements” using the listed
methods, including the protective-easement method, “shall be
established by the State or local program”); NR § 5-1607(b)(2)
(providing that the local jurisdiction is to adopt the method “under
criteria established by the local program, subject to the approval of
the Department”). Local jurisdictions also generally may adopt
“requirements or standards” for their programs that are “more
stringent” than those in the Act. 100 Opinions of the Attorney
General at 125 (quoting NR § 5-1603). Taken together, those
provisions suggest that local jurisdictions may be able to import