66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] substitute for the loss of wetlands caused by the applicant’s project,
not as a measure whereby an applicant could rely on the
preservation of existing wetlands to offset that loss.
That same year, the General Assembly made changes to the
Forest Conservation Act. As relevant here, the 1993 law created a
Forest Conservation Advisory Group to recommend further
changes before the 1994 session. 1993 Md. Laws, ch. 489. The
Advisory Group recommended that mitigation banking be added to
the Act as an offset measure and proposed the definition that, with
some changes in format, is now codified at NR § 5-1601(o): “the
intentional restoration or creation of forests undertaken expressly
for the purpose of providing credits for afforestation or
reforestation requirements with enhanced environmental benefits
from future activities.” Report of the Advisory Group on Forest
Conservation (Dec. 1, 1993) (“Advisory Group Report”) at 19. In
doing so, the Advisory Group explained that the “purpose[s]” of
mitigation banking would be the “creation of forest cover to meet