66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] restrictions which will be sold to the developer when credits are
withdrawn from the bank.” COMAR 08.19.04.09-1D. The “area
of land on which the bank is planted shall be a minimum of 1 acre,”
COMAR 08.19.04.09-1B, and credits may not be withdrawn “until
the trees planted in the bank have successfully survived for 2 years
from the date of planting unless the bank has planted 25 percent
more trees than is required for the project,” COMAR 08.19.04.09-
1F.
DNR’s regulations also require mitigation banks to advance
one or more of the eight “priorit[ies]” identified in NR § 5-1607(d).
See COMAR 08.19.04.09-1E (listing the priorities by reference to
particular areas, including, for example, to “[e]stablish or enhance
forest buffers adjacent to intermittent and perennial streams and
coastal bays to widths of at least 50 feet” or “[e]stablish forested
areas adjacent to existing forests to increase the overall area of
contiguous forest cover, when appropriate”). Thus, DNR’s
regulations, like the Act, direct afforestation or reforestation
Gen. 66] 73
through mitigation banking to the areas where the creation of forest