66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] the applicant proposes to clear and, if “all techniques for retaining
existing forest cover on-site have been exhausted,” the particular
“afforestation or reforestation” measure or measures by which the
applicant proposes to offset the loss of trees. NR §§ 5-1605, 5-
1607; see also 98 Opinions of the Attorney General at 79-80
(explaining the Act).
“Retention,” “afforestation,” and “reforestation” are defined
terms. “Retention” means “the deliberate holding and protecting of
existing trees, shrubs, or plants on the site according to established
standards.” NR § 5-1601(hh). “Afforestation” means “the
establishment of a tree cover on an area from which it has always
or very long been absent, or the planting of open areas which are
not presently in forest cover.” NR § 5-1601(b). The most technical
term, “[r]eforestation,” means “the creation of a biological
community dominated by trees and other woody plants containing
at least 100 trees per acre with at least 50% of those trees having
the potential of attaining a 2 inch or greater diameter measured at
4.5 feet above the ground, within 7 years.” NR § 5-1601(gg)(1).
Reforestation can also include linear wooded areas under
transmission lines as well as landscaping, under an approved plan,
that “establishes a forest that is at least 35 feet wide and covering
2,500 square feet of area.” NR § 5-1601(gg)(2), (3).
Gen. 66] 69
The Act prioritizes “retention” of on-site forest when an
applicant seeks to develop land for a project subject to the Act. NR
§ 5-1607. Only when the applicant has exhausted “all techniques”
for on-site retention may “afforestation or reforestation” measures