66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] that “establishes a forest that is at least 35 feet wide and covering
2,500 square feet of area.” NR § 5-1601(gg)(2), (3).
Gen. 66] 69
The Act prioritizes “retention” of on-site forest when an
applicant seeks to develop land for a project subject to the Act. NR
§ 5-1607. Only when the applicant has exhausted “all techniques”
for on-site retention may “afforestation or reforestation” measures
be approved, and, even then, such measures may only be approved
in certain areas, under certain circumstances, and in the order of
priorities set by NR § 5-1607. As a general rule, that order requires
the applicant to afforest or reforest on the project site before turning
to off-site measures. 2 When off-site measures are permitted, they
“may include the use of forest mitigation banks which have been
so designated in advance by the State or local forest conservation
program which is approved by the Department.” NR § 5-
1607(a)(3)(iii).
B. Permissible Methods and Locations for Off-site
Afforestation or Reforestation
Under the statute, the “method” of off-site afforestation and
reforestation “shall be selected in accordance with subsection (b),”