[Cite as Cincinnati Enquirer v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 2020-Ohio-5279.]
[…] (R&R, 9.) Thus, the
requested records fall within the definition of a law enforcement record under FERPA.
And, since the records should be construed as law enforcement records, any
suggestion by UC that the records should be construed as “education records” is not
supported under the plain language of 20 U.S.1232(g)(4)(B)(ii) (providing that the term
“education records” does not include “records maintained by a law enforcement unit of
the educational agency or institution that were created by that law enforcement unit for
the purpose of law enforcement”).
{¶13} Additionally, 34 C.F.R. 99.8(d) provides: “The Act neither requires nor
prohibits the disclosure by an educational agency or institution of its law enforcement
unit records.” (Emphasis added.) Since the requested records should be construed as
law enforcement records, it follows that under the Ohio Public Records Act the
requested records do not constitute records the release of which is prohibited by federal
law.