[Cite as Cincinnati Enquirer v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 2020-Ohio-5279.]
[…] {¶12} Because UC’s objections are interrelated, the court shall consider UC’s
objections together. UC contends in its first objection that the special master did not
apply Krouse v. Ohio State Univ., Ct. of Cl. No. 2018-00988PQ, 2018-Ohio-5014, in the
R&R. UC further contends in its first objection that the requested records are not “law
enforcement records” based on the definition of that phrase in FERPA, and are not
“post-enrollment records” that are exempted from FERPA. It is true that the special
master did not discuss Krouse in the R&R, but such an omission is not fatal. However,
34 C.F.R. 99.8(b)(1) (which applies to FERPA) provides: “Records of a law enforcement
unit means those records, files, documents, and other materials that are —(i) Created
by a law enforcement unit; (ii) Created for a law enforcement purpose; and
(iii) Maintained by the law enforcement unit.” Here as the special master stated in the
3 In the Report and Recommendation (R&R), the special master characterized the disputed records as
falling into two categories:
[T]he records remaining in dispute fall into two categories: