IN RE STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY,
[…] that, separate and distinct from its contractual duties, State Farm owed common law
and statutory duties not to deny or delay payment on Mentzer’s UIM claim when its
liability was reasonably clear without the necessity of either a trial or a judgment in the
county court at law, and that State Farm breached those duties by delaying payment of
11
policy limits previously demanded by Mentzer on November 2, 2017, until after the
entry of the final judgment. More specifically, as evidence of this distinct duty, Mentzer
quoted Section 542.003(5) of the Texas Insurance Code, which specifically defines an
unfair claims settlement practice to include “compelling a policyholder to institute a suit
to recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount
ultimately recovered in a suit brought by the policyholder.” Moreover, Mentzer
distinguished Brainard on the basis that it did not expressly foreclose extracontractual
liability through payment of a judgment for UIM benefits, as urged by State Farm, and
further argued that her extracontractual liability causes of action had both accrued and