TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] process rights were otherwise violated. We overrule Martin-de-Nicolas’s first issue.
In his second issue, Martin-de-Nicolas argues that the trial court erred in granting
Octaviano’s motion for summary judgment based on limitations because Octaviano failed to
submit summary-judgment evidence demonstrating that he did not leave the State of Texas
during the two years following the accident and, consequently, failed to negate the applicability
of a tolling statute; specifically, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.063. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.063. This section provides: “The absence from this state of a
person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable
statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” Id. It is undisputed that the statute
of limitations for Martin-de-Nicolas’s negligence claim is two years and that Martin-de-Nicolas
filed his negligence suit more than two years after his claim had accrued. See Medina v. Lopez-
Roman, 49 S.W.3d 393, 398 (Tex.