TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] hereby objects to a visiting judge or associate judge being assigned to this case.” The record
indicates that the amended petition was file-stamped by the Travis County District Clerk on
May 31, 2018, two days after the hearing on the motions for summary judgment during which
6
the judge signed the orders granting those motions. On appeal, Martin-de-Nicolas asserts that,
because he included a section 74.053 objection in his amended petition, the presiding judge
should have been removed from the case. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.053.
Section 74.053 permits parties to object to a judge who has been assigned to
preside over a trial and who is not the duly elected or appointed judge for that trial court. Id. In
particular, the provision states that “[i]f a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the
assignment, the judge shall not hear the case.” Id. § 74.053(b). Martin-de-Nicolas’s written
objection was contained in a pleading that was not before the court at the time of the summary-
judgment hearing. Moreover, nothing in the record indicates that Martin-de-Nicolas took any