COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 18
3. Applicable Law
The IADA is a congressionally sanctioned compact between the United States and the
states that have adopted it. See Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001) (citing 18 U.S.C.
app. § 2). It outlines the cooperative procedure to be used between the states when one state is
seeking to try a prisoner who is currently imprisoned in a penal or correctional institution of
another state.2 State v. Votta, 299 S.W.3d 130, 134-35 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Texas is a party to
the IADA and has codified its provisions in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 51.14. See
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14; Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 134-35.
The IADA’s purpose is “to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of
[outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on
untried indictments, informations, or complaints,” and its underlying rationale is that such charges
and detainers “produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and
rehabilitation.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, art. I. Article IX of the IADA mandates