TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] incarceration, but the State must also remain ready thereafter, and (3) in reliance on Arroyo v. State, 117
S.W.3d 795 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003), that the State is estopped from asserting it was or is now ready to try
the case because that claim is inconsistent with the State’s prior evidence and argument in response to a
motion for speedy trial that due to circumstances beyond its control it is not ready to try the case. Because
we have decided the issue solely on the basis of the proof required to show a prima facie case of being
ready pursuant to Article 17.151, we need not reach any of these well briefed issues.
Ex parte Diaz, Jr. Page 2
of discretion standard. Ex parte Brossett, 524 S.W.3d 273, 276 (Tex. App.—Waco 2016, pet.
ref’d).
Article 17.151 provides that a “defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of
an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the
amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which
he is being detained within … 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is
accused of a felony.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.151 § 1 (1) (West 2015).
When a defendant complains the State was not ready within the statutory time
period, the State has the burden to make a prima facie showing that it was. Ex parte Brosky,
863 S.W.2d 775, 778 (Tex. App. — Fort Worth 1993, no pet.).