Columbia Valley Healthcare System, L.P. A/K/A Valley Regional Medical Center v. Eliseo Guerrero, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Hilda Guerrero
[…] See id. § 51.014(a)(9). II. STANDARD OF REVIEW & APPLICABLE LAW Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a plaintiff bringing a healthcare liability suit against a health care provider to timely file and serve an expert report providing: [A] fair summary of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed. Id. § 74.351(r)(6); see Scoresby v. Santillan, 346 S.W.3d 546, 556 (Tex. 2011). Should a defendant health care provider file a motion challenging the adequacy of an otherwise timely report, “the court may grant the motion ‘only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply 6 with the [TMLA’s] definition of an expert report.’” Baty v. Futrell, 543 S.W.3d 689, 692–93 (Tex. 2018) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(l)).