NUMBER 13-19-00499-CV
[…] Under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 42.1(a)(1), an appellate court may
dismiss an appeal in accordance with an appellant’s motion to dismiss the appeal “unless
such disposition would prevent a party from seeking relief to which it would otherwise be
entitled.” See id. Dream Home did not file a notice of appeal in this case. See id. R. 25.1(c)
(providing that “[a] party who seeks to alter the trial court’s judgment or other appealable
1 This appeal was transferred to this Court by order of the Texas Supreme Court. See TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one
court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the
transfer.”).
2
order must file a notice of appeal” and the “appellate court may not grant a party who
does not file a notice of appeal more favorable relief than did the trial court except for just
cause”). Accordingly, if the appeal is dismissed, Dream Home will not be prevented from