Williamson. See Madison v. Williamson, 241 S.W.3d 145 (Tex. App.—Houston
[…] There is no
allegation that Susman failed to “timely allow or reject a claim” — rather, the
summary judgment evidence shows that Susman timely rejected Wilkinson’s
contingency-fee claim against the Estate. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.051 (a
personal representative must accept or reject a claim within 30 days after the date
an authenticated claim against the estate is presented). Wilkinson’s claim was
20
submitted on April 27, 2017 and timely rejected by Susman on May 25, 2017.
Therefore, the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment on
Wilkinson’s claim under section 355.052.
Texas Estates Code section 355.113 provides that a “person or claimant . . .
entitled to payment from an estate of money the court orders to be paid is
authorized to have execution issued against the estate property for the amounts
due, with interests and costs, if (1) the personal representative fails to pay the
money on demand; (2) estate funds are available to make the payment; and (3) the
person or claimant makes an affidavit of the demand for payment and the
representative’s failure to pay.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.113(a). Accordingly,
any cause of action arising under this section would rest on the claimant’s
“entitle[ment] to payment” from the estate. See id. Because Wilkinson cannot
pursue an independent cause of action against the Estate for her contingency-fee