Williamson. See Madison v. Williamson, 241 S.W.3d 145 (Tex. App.—Houston
[…] M.M.’s rights, Wilkinson is entitled to recover her specified fee only when and to
the extent M.M. receives a payment. See Hoover Slovacek LLP, 206 S.W.3d at
562; Levine, 40 S.W.3d at 94. Here, the summary judgment evidence shows that a
person purporting to be M.M. made a claim against the Estate for the entirety of
the $7.5 million judgment rendered in Madison v. Williamson. Susman rejected
the claim and, because M.M. did not commence suit on the rejected claim within
90 days of the rejection, the claim is barred as a matter of law. See Tex. Est. Code
Ann. § 355.064(a) (a claim that has been rejected by the personal representative “is
barred unless not later than the 90th day after the date of rejection the claimant
commences suit on the claim”); see also In re Estate of Larson, 541 S.W.3d 368,
376 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (executor did not file suit to
contest the rejection of his claim against the estate; accordingly, “his claim was
barred by operation of section 355.064”).